Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Track

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

High School Track Results

JCN Track Meet, May 4, 2018

High School track results at JCN meet were: First place finishers:  Both men and women placed first in the team competition out of 9 schools.  The men first place finishers were as follows:  Jirou Gill in the 100m, Knox Tweed in the 110 hurdles.  Trevor Pentlin won the 3200m run, along with Mason Noll in the 800m, Jacob Schrick in the javelin, James Kramer in the triple jump, and Ridge Robertson in the pole vault.  The boys swept the relays, 4*800 ( K. Budy, B. Tweed, T. Pentlin, and B. Summers),  4*400 (K. Budy, K. Johnson, R. Robertson, and B. Summers), 4*100 (J. Gill, R. Robertson, A. Noll, and K. Budy), also reducing the school record again!  The girls winners were as follows:  Kaitlyn Schneider in the 800m, Josie Weishaar in high jump, Ravyn Jobbins in javelin, and Annabelle Vaught in Long Jump.  They also won two out of three relays,  4*400 ( K. Schneider, C. Noll, A. Vaught, and K. Robertson),  4 * 100 ( K. Robertson, G. Babcock, K. Schmalz, and A. Vaught). 

 

Pleasant Ridge Track Meet, April 30, 2018

High School track results at Pleasant Ridge meet.  Both the boys and girls teams won 1st place plaques. Individual boys first place finishers were: Ridge Robertson in pole vault, Caden Mcafee in javelin, and shot put.  The boys also won all three relays.  The 4* 800 (Kyle Budy, Ridge Robertson, Boyd Tweed and Trevor Pentlin), the 4 *400 (Boyd Tweed, Mason Noll, Kyle Budy and Ridge Robertson), and the 4 *100 (Andrew Noll, Ridge Robertson, Boston Lane, and Kyle Budy).Individual girls first place finishers were:  Kassidy Robertson, 100m; Josie Weishaar, high jump and triple jump;  Annabelle Vaught, long jump; Ravyn Jobbins, javelin.  The girls also won two relays. The 4*100 (Kassidy Robertson, Gretchen Babcock, Karisa Schmalz, and Annabelle Vaught), and the 4*800 (Kaitlyn Schneider, Annabelle Vaught, Rose Wendling, and Kassidy Robertson).

 

NEKL Track Meet, May 10, 2018

 

Congratulations to the Boy’s and Girl’s Track teams on their League Championships!  This is the 9th straight for the girls and 4th for the boys.  Several new League records were set. The following athletes were League Champions for the boys:  Jirou Gill in the 100/200, Trevor Pentlin in the 3200, Knox Tweed in the 110 Hurdles, Ridge Robertson in the PV, Caden McAfee in Javelin, as well as the 4x100 (Jirou Gill, Ridge Robertson, Andrew Noll and Kyle Budy), 4x400 (Kyle Johnson, Brayden Summers, Kyle Budy and Ridge Robertson) and 4x800 (Kyle Budy, Trevor Pentlin, Boyd Tweed and Brayden Summers). Girls Champions were:  Annabelle Vaught in the Long Jump, Josie Weishaar in the Triple Jump and High Jump, Karisa Schmalz in the Pole Vault, and Ravyn Jobbins in Javelin, as well as the 4x100 team of Karisa Schmalz, Carlee Noll, Kinsey Schneider and Gretchen Babcock.

Back To Top