Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Cross Country

Home > breadcrumbs: High School > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Cross Country >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Cross Country Results

Sept. 6 Lyndon meet: We had a great evening, we had two individual medal winners.  For the girls, Zetta Noll placed 7th, and for the boys Logan Baker placed 13th.  The girls were very close to getting the team title, second by 4.  Overall a great performance by both squads.  There were many personal bests by both teams.

Sept. 13 McLouth meet:  The girls had three medal winners:  Zetta Noll 8th; Rose Wendling 18th; and Makayla Ratzlaff 27th.  The boys had two: Trevor Pentlin 3rd; and Logan Baker 29th.  The team scores weren’t available as of tonight, but performed very well overall, against very tough competition.

Sept. 20 Nemaha Central meet: Congratulations to the girls and boys cross country team, both teams placed first.  They both ran very well under hot and windy conditions.  Medal winners were: Varsity Girls - Zetta Noll 3rd; Rose Wendling 9th; Makayla Ratzlaff 10th; Madi Meyers 11th; Liz Easterday 12th; and Triston Wyatt 16th.  Girls JV - Gretchen Babcock 2nd and Amber Bertels 3rd.  Medal winners for Varsity boys were:  Trevor Pentlin 2nd; Logan Baker 10th; Dylan Wendling 17th.  Boys JV - Josh Schmalz 4th.  Overall a very good performance by both teams!!

Sept. 22 Rim Rock - Trevor  was the lone runner at Rim Rock and medaled, placing  23rd out of 352 runners from across the region.  This includes class 1A -5A, and other states.  His time of 17:44.1 was his personal best, on a very tough but beautiful course.

Sept. 29 Centralia meet: . The team did a great job at Centralia:  The girls’ team was 1st as a team and the boys were 3rd out of 12 teams.  Individual medal winners were: Girls - Zetta Noll 3rd, Rose Wendling 8th, Liz Easterday 9th, Madi Meyers 14th, Makayla Ratzlaff 15th, and Triston Wyatt 17th.  On the boys’ side, Trevor Pentlin 2nd, Logan Baker 12th and Dylan Wendling 19th. Every runner set their personal record for the year. 

Oct. 11 League meet: Girls CC team captured the League Championship!!  The boys were runner-up!  1st team all-league performers were Trevor Pentlin 2nd place, while Zetta Noll was 4th place.  2nd team all-league performers for the boys were Dylan Wendling 15th.  The girls were Rose Wendling 10th, Makayla Ratzlaff 11th, and Liz Easterday 12th.  Overall a great performance by the cross country team.

Oct. 20 Regional meet: Trevor Pentlin was runner-up, placing 2nd in a tough fought race.  The boys as a team placed 6th.  For the girls, Zetta Noll placed 9th which qualified her for state, and the girls team placed 3rd which grants them an opportunity to participate next week at the state meet.  It was an awesome day and both teams running hard on a very challenging course.  We will put in another week of hard work for our trip to State at Wamego.  Trevor runs at 10:00 am, and the girls at 11:45 am.

Oct. 27 State meet: In the first race Trevor Pentlin saved the best for last, he blistered the state course in 17:28.5, just shy of his personal best, earning a sixth overall finish.  The girls tied with KCC for 6th, but received 7th on the tie breaker.  Zetta Noll was our top runner placing 24th, only 4 spots from medaling.  Once again a great performance from these hard working athletes.  A awesome finish to a great year. 

Back To Top